The Regiment has been awarded seventy-nine Battle Honours

 or

Honorary Distinctions as they are rightly entitled

of which forty-seven appear on the Colours of the Regiment.

 

1680

Tangier

1695Namur

11 Aug 1704

Blenheim

1704-1705Gibraltar

23 Apr 1706 

Ramillies 

11 Jul  1708 

Oudenarde 

11 Sep 1709 

Malplaquet 

16 Jun 1743 

Dettingen 

18 Aug 1793 

Lincelles 

2 Oct 1799

Egmont-op-Zee

  
13 Dec 1813Nive
1807-1814Peninsular War
16 Jan 1809Corunna

5 Mar 1811

Barrosa

18 Jun 1815Waterloo 
20 Sep 1854Alma
5 Nov 1854Inkerman
 9 Sep 1855Sevastopol 
  
13 Sep 1882Tel-el-Kebir
1885Suakin
2 Sep 1898Khartoum 
28 Nov 1899Modder River 
1899 - 1901South Africa
  
4 Aug 1914France & Flanders 1914-1918 
 8 Sep 1914Marne
14 Sep 1914Aisne
27 Sep 1915 Loos 
15 Sep 1916Somme (Flers-Courcelette)
25 Sep 1916Somme (Morval)
31 Jul 1917Ypres 1914-1917 
 9 Oct 1917Ypres (Poelcapelle)
29 Oct 1917Ypres (Gheluvelt)
11 Nov 1917Ypres (Nonne Basschen)
27 Nov 1917 Cambrai (Fontaine (Notre Dame) 
30 Nov 1917 Cambrai (Gouzeau-Court) 
12 Apr 1918Hazebrouck
24 Mar 1918Somme (Baupaume)
12 Sep 1918 Hindenburg Line (Havrincourt) 
28 Mar 1918 Arras
21 Aug 1918Somme (Albert)
27 Aug 1918Arras (Scarpe)
27 Sep 1918Hindenburg (Canal de Nord)
8 Oct 1918Cambrai
11 Nov 1918France & Flanders 1914 - 1918
  
  3 Jun 1940Dunkirk 1940
16 Mar 1943 Mareth
23 Apr 1943Medjez Plain
10 Sep 1943 Salerno 
6 Nov 1943Monte Camino
22 Jan 1944Anzio
25 Aug 1944 Gothic Line
30 Jul 1944Mont Pincon
19 Sep 1944Nijmegen
IncorporatedDyle
in theCaghny
Army ListReichwald
butNorth West Europe 1940, 1944-45
notNorth Africa 1942-43
uponVolturno Crossing
TheBattaglia
ColoursItaly 1943-45
30 Mar 1945Rhine
  
28 Feb 1991The Gulf  War
28 Feb 1991Wadi-al-Batin

 

Victoria  Cross Awards

for Grenadiers

 

Crimea War - 4

Colonel The Hon HHM Percy (Inkerman) 

Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Charles Russell Bt (Inkerman)

Sergeant A. Ablett (Sevastopol)

Private Anthony Palmer (Inkerman)

1914-1918 War - 7

Capt & Brevet Major (Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Viscount Gort. MVO.,DSO.,MC (Canal du Nord)

Lieutenant (Acting Capt) GHT Paton, MC (Gonnelieu)

Lieutenant (Acting Capt) TT Pryce, MC (La Couronne)

Lance Sergeant JH Rhodes, DCM & Bar (Crossing the Broembeek)

Lance Corporal WD Fuller (Neuve Chapelle)

Private E. Barber (Neuve Chapelle)

Captain Thomas Pryce (Hazebruck)

Private WE Holmes (Cattenieres)

1939-1945 War - 2 

 

Major The Hon WP Sidney (Anzio)

Lance Corporal H. Nicholls (River Escaut)

Afghanistan 2012

L/Cpl James Ashworth (Helmand Province)

Details of these awards can be seen here

Victoria Cross Charity

    

Page Last Updated: 11/09/2017